<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d6650416\x26blogName\x3dnonsensical+thoughts\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://cookie-land.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://cookie-land.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d7186631599768614451', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Saturday, November 24, 2007

Wow.. haha ever since work.. I have really been lazy in updating my blog..
shall try to be more hardworking and update a little more these days =P

after all I am finally 24... Ha ha old lady le cannot imagine another few yrs I will be like old and wrinkly =( geesh

Anyway.... I took leave on my dear's Birthday and and on the 16th Nov .. I was off.. so I decided to treat my friends to my pre Birthday meal at the HOng kong Cafe which many pple raved about... we went to the one at Novena because the East Coast one was simply just a bit out of the way for us...

We ordered of course Yuan Yang.. mix of coffee and tea... baked seafood with mushroom cream sauce.. polo bun with pork..har kow, siew mai,fried squid.. and many many other times which I cannot recall anymore..

Lol.. had a fun time chatting with the gals.. on their boyfriends and work life.. and u know gossip.... hee... was a pity SH could not join us because of a company dinner oh well.. think we going to have a christmas gathering soon anyway... and I think SX may get married soon.. heh heh... her bf sure bought her an expensive ring abt 1k plus not an engagement ring or anything but think was her bday prezzie..and she bring it back to the shop to change it to a necklace because she did not really like the ring X__x.. still have to top up like 80 plus... haha wow rich bf lol...

And A and her bf i think are saving up money to buy house?? heh heh we sure have grown up since we last met....

AM and PS were a bit late but it was ok was very glad they could make it and join this gathering...

After eating that much we still hang ard and went to Spinelli for a chit chat session and some coffee... did not really drink because I was already bloated from all the eating lol....but the coffee was like too sweet and weird.. haha AM gave me a taste of hers... X_x

and guess what RL bought us cute piggies from China.. heh I got the white one in the end =p and she also bought us each a big T shirt =D



Afterwards... when the rest went back, tried to catch a cab to join my dear at Zouk, but unfortunately... there was NO CAB =( and I gave up and resort to taking Mrt.. luckily AM was still there when I went down and she accompany me took MRT till Tiong Bahru..heee love her =D

Wanted to take a bus from there but dear was like.." WHERE R U??? FASTER JOIN US!"
lol... so I took a cab down and the cab driver was like really funny.. after telling him to go Zouk.. he was like "wa go play ha?" and blah blah blah and even talked about the government lol.. =P

When I reached there it was like kinda crowded and dear was outside waiting for me =D
heh.. went in and he introduce me to his colleagues.. wow he got Jap colleagues too so cool... haha I think the ger was call Ayumi and she looks kinda sweet and pretty lol.. and a guy call Takumi ha ha =p and I kinda forget the rest of his colleagues call what =/ too many names lolz....

There was a good looking guy and his gf there too haha and the "boss" who bought many jugs of drinks X_x and oh yah Shu Mei and one more ger I forget her name.. haha

We were playing like Cai Quan.. and we keep forcing the Japs to drink lol... and after drinking his colleagues seemed more at ease and happier??! lol and we went to the dance floor it was fun =D the songs were pretty good too....

And I will never forget how the glass of Long Island Tea was finish by Takumi... haha =p

Afterwards a few more of his colleagues came.. and we finally left because Phuture was like overcrowding LOL.. and they did not allow us back in dots...

they wanted to go for a meal... but I think half of us were like kinda groggy from all the drinking and partying.. and we ended up going back as well.. Happen that "boss" lived pretty near BP and we went back sharing cab together...

wow fun but tiring day lol...

The next day met dear to shop for his present and to celebrate his Birthday.. haz he is finally 27.. wow heh heh =p

Before going to town we went to the HOng Kong cafe at CCK to have a short meal.. I did not want to eat anything but dear forced me to order hoNey dew sago.. lol it was pretty good.. and I had my usual cup of hot coffee yum..

when we reach town... caught a sucky movie =/ Beowulf.. bleah animated show.. if we both had known ealier we wouldn't catch it at all.. thought it was acted out by real actors happen to be they use CG.. bleahs

went to Braun Buffel and got dear his Present.. =D

A nice wallet together with a belt.. hee hee





and we had a dinner buffet at Suki SuShi... was pretty good... had like fried nuggets..fried tempura... Salmon Sashimi... chicken char siew bun, chicken siew mai.. chicken satay.... chicken herbal soup.. pizza... stir fried brocoli with cauliflower... salmon steak yummzz... dory fish... chawamushi... the tako balls.. the cute red octopus... cream of mushroom soup.. shark fin soup... deserts... many many small cakes LOL... ice cream... OMG just how much food did we eat man X__x""


whoops lol.. busy eating to take the pictures before gobbling them up..

A real fattening meal.. lolz... not to add there was free flow of drinks X__x

aiyoh.. lol and afterwards we headed to PS where dear was engross in his fighting games X__x

On the way could not resist taking a few pictures of the beautiful christmas lights they put up along the streets...





guess the hike in GST all went to facilites ha =X
Even the basins in PS had an automatic hand dryer between every two basins..

and later we took a cab back.. surprisingly there was like much more cabs ard probably due to the new law =p and we got a cab like in less than five mins...

Got into a small misunderstanding on the way back.. and seriously think I was having PMS or something because poor dear got like to sayang me haha cos I was getting upset... from I wasn't really sure what too...

And the next day after work dear was pretty nice to me.. he came down especially to find me and gave me a small bouquet of roses ha.. =) and he gave me a small locket which was a watch... a Minnie Mouse locket.. and treated me to eat my fav Mac meal heh..



The nice pink roses =D hee...

and then it was work work work... and finally reach 23rd Nov when I took leave lolz... and Met dear abt 7pm at night for a short dinner at Mac...poor dear was like kinda having flu =( and wanted to ask him go back rest but think he didnt't want to spoil my day so he still tried to be ok.. thanks dear X__x so nice..

we then headed to Vivo City to find Pat and his gang lol... Nili was there too with Jass and her colleagues I think and her friend Andy..

we hover ard the fountain a while before heading to POwer Station where Nili had her dinner I think.. and the rest of us had some teh Tarik and dear had chicken soup...

and afterwards we went to Boilers... and Jass was signing up some membership.. Yvoone joined us not long after and she was really kinda friendly and chatty =D and she had the best memory among all of us lol...

We all had free entry because three of them were members.. and they had some bottle X__x so bitter faint haha and dear bought vodka Ribena which I think tasted pretty good lol...

And afterwards we dance and danced.. played Cai QUan me and dear keep losing =( and drinked another jug of whiskey coke...

afterwards abt 2 plus Pat me and dear went to Powerhouse to take a look but guess the music was too trance for our liking and dear was stoned.. so we left haha and we went back power station to eat...

The big prata there cost like abt 5 plus bucks now OMG.. lolz the egg one was 6 plus?? but i had to say the teh tarik was good..

took cab home before I finally died on my bed...

still reading? lol... sorry this entry is really really long =X

SO my Bday finally reached hee... My dad and sis is so sweet they went to buy a cake for me and presents too...

My cake =p blackforest yum..



and my gifts... some spa thingy..



make up kit with roll on perfume



and lip therapy set =D



=) I love my family... actually to think about it I felt very happy they remembered my Bday and bothered to get gifts for me..

met dear abt 2 plus and he surprise me with this big bouquet of roses hee... 12 roses so many.. think I never recieved such a big one from him before =D



took cab down to Paragon where we tried to shop for my present.. went into the Gucci boutique.. but the wallets were simply too expensive and I just couldn't bear to let dear spent that kind of money on me =/ a wallet cost about like 300 to 400 plus???!! =/ diaoz... crazy guess if he actually earned like 8k a month I wouldn't mind this present.. but still think it's crazy to spent so much on a wallet ya??!!

I asked him to get me a Guess wallet instead hee.. not that expensive =p





GOld color... kinda worried it will get like soiled and stuff but my bf kept saying if it spoil just buy a new one haz...

and because he felt that I got a pretty good bargain for the wallet.. He bought me another 2 Bags that I liked =p

This was from 77th street BIG BAGS ha ha =p



and I love this black handbag from U.R.S



We had a short meal at The Village..

had my fav cream of mushroom.. hmm it's the best man =p now I know why Cheryl keep saying she loves Marche in the past =p



and as usual rosti with sour cream.. YUMMY...

then we headed back to his house to rest for a while after all that shopping...

For dinner we went to BPP and we had our dinner at Jack's Place =D

Our soup... cannot be compared to my yummy Cream of Mushroom at the Village..



My seafood platter lol..



DELICIOUS.. lol =p

Dear had fish and chips..whoops forgot to take pic before he gobbled up everything..

and we had coffee and some small cake.. and cuppucino yummy =p



What a fulfilling day.. lol eat till I cannot move haha.... and shop till so happy..

Guess I am a very poor ger.. lol simple stuff like this makes me happy le X__x"

Guess wallet, URS bag, 77th street bag, make up kit... cake.. though they dun cost a big bomb.. I think this yr's Birthday is sweet enough for me.. and I got Bday wishes from pple I did not knew they would remember.. heh =P Thanks Minli and Weiwen.. lol though I think they dun read this blog.. lol and quite a few pple wish me on msn and friendster and facebook lol... =D and Irene who wished me on her blog =D lol

yay.. and good news is I have one more joint off day coming up next next week.. Thurs and Friday off together.. maybe can go ladies night on Wed again LOL =p

Tata and yup I made my Bday wish le.. somehow this yr's wish seem so much more meaningful ^^ nope it's not abt those BGR thingy and stuff.. it's more like for my family and my dear =D

ok good night.. my panda eyes r getting worst...

Oh.. =D ha.. can smell the rose when I sleep le lol



THANKS BF =p

I AM GRUMPY.
11:15 PM

Friday, November 16, 2007

Hm.. so SH left for Taiwan since Monday afternoon and I am stuck back at work cos I got recalled... lol machiam like army?!! geesh recalled -.-

Monday was terrible... not that working with D was bad just that there was absolutely no one... I still didn't know how we manage to get through the whole day without doing much sales.... imagine sitting on yr butt from morning till evening lol....

Tuesday was pretty busy and S was luckier I guess... we had more customers in the shop today and finally less boredom... his friend came and find him and out of courtesy... because he is S's good friend i gave him my number cos he keep asking.. guess he was really bored ha -.-"" and I just wanted to be polite so... my colleague and his friend really said funny things make me laugh non-stop..

Wednesday was another boring day with D and we coould kinda feel the whole of this week was pretty quiet.... but guess what early in the morning one of my customer's friend fainted in the shop opposite while trying to buy breakfast =( was so shocked and i couldn't even move her to my shop to sit on the chair.. she was practically knocked out.... had to ask D to carry her back into the shop then carry her to the clinic outside... =/ haiz shocking day we had...

Thursday was another boring day... rotted till i somehow like almost grew mushrooms on my head... cleaned most of the display shelves cos I was pretty much bored to death.. no customers.. =( dead town haha....

Have you ever thought about how some pple enter yr life and just leave it?? Sometimes I wonder is it because I am afraid they leave so I do not allow them to enter my life?.. haha but i guess pple do come and go whether u like it a not.. pity life works this way but I guess it is only this way that allows pple to treasure each other and maybe it is so this way that yr life becomes enriched..

haiz

good night

I AM GRUMPY.
3:39 AM

Thursday, November 08, 2007

wahaha feel so tired... but had a great time with my friends yesterday.. haven seen Irene and YX for like ages le... PL was suppose to meet us too but unfortunately her work ended pretty late and next day she had something on so she did not join us...

We were suppose to have a sleep over at my house but we ended up going St James instead ...

Before that I was having my favourite Mac with bf and he was contemplating on going clubbing with me but unfortunately he had dislocated his arm and I told him he should stay at home....

We had some almond jelly at the foodcourt before walking ard and he headed off home...

Yu xin finally arrived after me and Irene had chatted quite a bit and we headed off to the extrememly long queue outside power house...

We were really patient .. haha ard an hr and a half... finally got in and five coupons each... we could get a jug -five coupons and if I am not wrong for 2 coupons u could get like vanilla shots or something....we had whiskey green tea which tasted like Green Tea... Vodka sprite still ok... and Burbon coke... not my favourite though...

We stood ard the bar counter chatting abt guys and love and some gossipy stuff haha felt great =D

The music was pretty great after one plus... and we went to the dance floor to squeeze ard... some weird guy was trying to dance with us but we totally ignored him haha

Afterwards think my colleague reach Power house so I went to find him he was with his bunch of friends and was kinda shocked he bought so much beer -__-" but they sure drink fast...

we were entertained by his friend a while and caught Irene's pal... she slimmed down so much =D~ and then we left to take cab...

both gers were pretty dead after all the dancing and drinking.....

Ha ha kinda nice to chill out with u girls after such a long time hopefully Pei Li can join us the next time round..

We had simple breakfast cum lunch near the food court at my house the next day...

Yay so lucky off today again haha if not for today's off I would have never got chance to go POwer House lol...

Went to catch Stardust with my bf already not too bad... but I dun find it extremely unforgettable... I tot the love story with Cameron Diaz in it was much better lol forget the title already...

We had very sinful buffet at Seoul Garden.. and though bf said they improved I still find it not worth the price for the buffet after all the ++ charges each person was about 30 bucks...

I think I am never going to get slimmer legs with all these eating man -___-""

ah... shall go nap later =ppp

I AM GRUMPY.
1:02 PM





♥ Recently





    ♥ theGrumpyToast =(






        LoVes: ChilLing oUt wiTh friEndS, LiSteniNg to mUsiC, mOviEs, ShoPpiNg, sUrfiNg Net, oCcAsional Clubbing

        MoVieS sHe EnjOys: rOmanCe, CoMediEs, hOrRor, ThriLLeR

        FoOd sHe CaN't ResiSt: MuShrOoM sOup, VaniLLa cOne & wAfflEs, EgGs, great tOast

        WiSh: tO sLiM dOwn to 43...

♥ Past ♥